Privacy Policy

The information we collect when you visit our site and how we use it.

Consol Accounting Limited (Consol) takes your Privacy seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy so you understand how we collect, store, use and share information. This Privacy Policy describes the collection of technical and web browsing information through www.consolgroup.co.nz  Consol respects your rights to privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand. If you have any questions, please email us at info@consolgroup.co.nz

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Consol collects statistical information, this includes:

Information that you provide us in the course of using the Consol service, such as your name, residential address, email address, and telephone number.

Details of the services which you require from Consol; and

We may also collect certain sensitive information from you including your bank account number, date of birth, passport number, drivers licence number, IRD number, and GST number. Information about your usage of the Consol service, including your transaction history, and how you use the Consol service.

Consol is required to collect certain personal information under The Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (AML/CFT) in New Zealand.

We are required to collect personal information in order to:

  • To provide services and products to you and undertake associated business processes and functions;
  • To verify your identity and comply with legal obligations under the relevant anti-money laundering act;
  • To collect payment for your use of the services provided;
  • To troubleshoot problems with the website and the services provided;
  • To detect and prevent fraud and other illegal use of the website and the services provided;
  • To send you marketing notices, service updates, and promotional offers;
  • For administration, planning, and account management;
  • To develop, monitor, and improve services; and
  • Any other purpose disclosed to you at the time of information collection.

Information that we indirectly obtain from you, such as information about the hardware and software you use when accessing the Consol service, your IP address, the pages you access on this website, and other websites that you visit prior to accessing Consol; and

We may also use cookies to track your use of this website. A cookie is a file that our webserver may send to your computer when you access this website. This file is then stored on your computer. Consol may use cookies and certain other passive information collection technologies to make your use of this website easier by allowing Consol to provide better service, customise websites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve this website. Certain features of www.consolgroup.co.nz website may not work without use of passive information collection technologies.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

Consol will not sell or lease the information we collect to third parties for their promotional purposes unless we receive your permission to do so. Nevertheless, we may share personal information about you as follows:

To entities or service providers under contract with Consol for the purposes of conducting our business and providing our services to you. This includes; transaction processing, fraud prevention and professional advisors such as solicitors, business advisors and consultants. Entities we partner with to offer additional products and services, but only when you elect to receive information about those additional products and services;

In the event of the sale, acquisition or merger of some or all of our assets, your personal information might be a part of the transferred assets. We shall notify you in the event of such an occurrence by placing a notice on our website;

Law enforcement and government officials, but only in connection with a formal request, subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure, as well as circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, report suspected illegal activity, or investigate violations of our User Agreement. This is in order to satisfy our obligations under the relevant AML/CFT Laws; and

As may be required under any other law.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You are entitled to request all personal information held by Consol at any given time. To do so you need to contact Consol at info@consolgroup.co.nz . Where you are entitled to that information Consol will ensure it is provided in the manner you requested it. If it is not practical or possible to do so, Consol will provide the information in another suitable form such as via email or post.

If Consol decides that it cannot provide you with certain information, it will outline the reasons for its decision in writing and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We can store your information physically or electronically ourselves, or with others contracted to hold the information for us in New Zealand and overseas. We will act reasonably to ensure that your information is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

If you have questions or complains about our privacy policy, please email us at info@consolgroup.co.nz

Private Policy is available on the Consol website. Consol retains the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. All updated versions of this policy will be posted and kept up to date on the website.