img

privacy Policy

The Information We Collect When You Visit Our Site And How We Use It.

Consol Accounting Limited (Consol) takes your Privacy seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy so you understand how we collect, store, use and share information. This Privacy Policy describes the collection of technical and web browsing information through www.consolgroup.co.nz Consol respects your rights to privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand. If you have any questions, please email us at info@consolgroup.co.nz

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Consol collects statistical information, this includes: Information that you provide us in the course of using the Consol service, such as your name, residential address, email address, and telephone number. Details of the services which you require from Consol; and We may also collect certain sensitive information from you including your bank account number, date of birth, passport number, driver’s licence number, IRD number, and GST number. Information about your usage of the Consol service, including your transaction history, and how you use the Consol service. Consol is required to collect certain personal information under The Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (AML/CFT) in New Zealand.

We are required to collect personal information in order to:

  • To collect payment for your use of the services provided;
  • To troubleshoot problems with the website and the services provided;
  • To detect and prevent fraud and other illegal use of the website and the services provided;
  • To send you marketing notices, service updates, and promotional offers;
  • For administration, planning, and account management;
  • To develop, monitor, and improve services; and
  • Any other purpose disclosed to you at the time of information collection.
  • Information that we indirectly obtain from you, such as information about the hardware and software you use when accessing the Consol service, your IP address, the pages you access on this website, and other websites that you visit prior to accessing Consol; and

We may also use “cookies” to track your use of this website. A “cookie” is a file that our webserver may send to your computer when you access this website. This file is then stored on your computer. Consol may use cookies and certain other passive information collection technologies to make your use of this website easier by allowing Consol to provide better service, customise websites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve this website. Certain features of www.consolgroup.co.nz website may not work without use of passive information collection technologies.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

Consol will not sell or lease the information we collect to third parties for their promotional purposes unless we receive your permission to do so. Nevertheless, we may share personal information about you as follows: To entities or service providers under contract with Consol for the purposes of conducting our business and providing our services to you. This includes; transaction processing, fraud prevention and professional advisors such as solicitors, business advisors and consultants. Entities we partner with to offer additional products and services, but only when you elect to receive information about those additional products and services; In the event of the sale, acquisition or merger of some or all of our assets, your personal information might be a part of the transferred assets. We shall notify you in the event of such an occurrence by placing a notice on our website; Law enforcement and government officials, but only in connection with a formal request, subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure, as well as circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, report suspected illegal activity, or investigate violations of our User Agreement. This is in order to satisfy our obligations under the relevant AML/CFT Laws; and As may be required under any other law.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You are entitled to request all personal information held by Consol at any given time. To do so you need to contact Consol at info@consolgroup.co.nz . Where you are entitled to that information Consol will ensure it is provided in the manner you requested it. If it is not practical or possible to do so, Consol will provide the information in another suitable form such as via email or post. If Consol decides that it cannot provide you with certain information, it will outline the reasons for its decision in writing and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We can store your information physically or electronically ourselves, or with others contracted to hold the information for us in New Zealand and overseas. We will act reasonably to ensure that your information is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

If you have questions or complains about our privacy policy, please email us at info@consolgroup.co.nz Private Policy is available on the Consol website. Consol retains the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. All updated versions of this policy will be posted and kept up to date on the website.

Testimonials

"When I first found Consol accounting on Google I thought that they must be too good to be true. Then I talked to them on the phone and I was almost certain they were too good to be true. Luckily for us they weren’t. The customer service, price and ease of use make this company out of this world. I could not recommend them any more. They are utterly seamless to integrate and effective as can be. "

Curtis and Katie Hacon Director, FiTiki Limited

"I had put off finding an accountant for a while because of the cost and perceived hassle however after my first consult with Consol, I immediately wished I had connected with them sooner. Consol are responsive, affordable and easy to deal with. Being able to outsource this aspect of my business has allowed me to focus more energy on the parts of my work that I love. "

Dr Rebecca Herald Clinical Psychologist

"I have been most impressed with Consol accounting team since I made the switch last year. The ‘Switching over’ process was really simple, after the initial set up process I can track and log my company’s financial activity with ease and accuracy. By far the most efficient and helpful service I’ve had with accounting companies. Thank you"

Vivien Ye Aesthetic Nurse Specialist, Vivip Limited

"I started out in full-time private practice over a year ago and also registered as a limited company. I love doing my work and seeing my clients, but I soon discovered just how much time doing the financials could take up. In the first year, I worked on my own tax returns and company statements, but was unsure I had done them “right” and really wanted an accountant’s expertise and guidance. From my first phone call to Andrew Joo of Consol Accounting Limited, I could tell that this service would meet my needs. He has been quick to respond, patient with me, great at teaching lots and is a Xero master user. I find the system easy to use now, and feel encouraged to get the most out of my business and confident in knowing that I will meet my tax obligations. Compared to how long it took me to struggle at doing this on my own, there is clear value in getting the professionals to do my accounting."

Dr. T Melanie Lage, MNZCCP Clinical Psychologist, Lakes Psychology Limited

“I had been searching for an option for my accounting for my business I found Consol to be so easy to get started with the team being available at nearly every point in the day! Highly recommended all those that have busy lives and need to free up some time.”

Andre Stewart Tremains Real Estate, Bay of Plenty

"Consol are great to work with responsive when I have questions, quick to prepare any necessary document and always willing to help if there's anything I'm unsure of. Very happy to have found them."

Stefan Dyke Director, SLHE Consulting Limited

"I would genuinely recommend Consol for all your financial and accounting needs. I needed an accountant quickly to help me find my feet starting up a rapid business. I genuinely had hundreds of thoughts and questions and wanted to do things right first time ... it was all a bit daunting, exciting and a steep learning curve. Andrew Joo was so supportive as he instantly responded to all my needs and then coached me through a solution and helped me understand the minefields at first . It’s really easy now the business is booming and all my accounting is taken care of so I can enjoy the fruits of my labour. I still reach out occasionally and have the answer super quick.. thanks to Consol."

Karl Jones Director, Retail Resilience

"I had just started out in business and soon realised that someone was going to have to help me with my accounting and tax compliance functions. I was very conscious of the need to be vigilant about incurring any new costs, consequently I did a fair bit of research. I came up with the conclusion that I could get everything I wanted, under one roof, from Consol Accounting, at the most competitive rate I could find on the market. It was a win-win. After joining their team I discovered there were a lot of loose ends to sow-up before I could start functioning effectively, and focus solely on running the business side. Andrew, the Founder from Consol Accounting, was an absolute God-send. He was very personal and approachable, and made setting everything up from scratch so easy and so quickly. I’ve basically been running on auto-pilot each month ever since. Just as I had planned. Thanks for your service, guys, best decision I made."

Andre Illemann Like No Other Limited, trading as GoodMooty

"I operate 3 businesses. As a busy owner I needed reliable accountant. I have been using Andrew as my accountant almost for a year and this is my second accountant. I commited transition as one of my friends recommended him and now I thankful to him. Andrew and his team provide a prompt sound and reliable service that is always professional. Andrew is always on hand to answer my queries and it is very professional and prompt in replies even on weekends and publicholidays. He has wide range of knowledge and experience in service of accounting and taxation. He has been helping me out with tax deduction and meximisation of profit. I can highly recommend him to others as he is very motivated and trusted. I would like to make longtime relationship with him and his team."

Steve Kong Director, Katsubi Hamilton & Tauranga

"When I need to get help with my finances and taxation since starting my own business, Andrew at Consol Accounting has advised me on the right approach. Professional and a great experience overall, I strongly recommend Consol Accounting to everyone who needs to get support for taxation."

Michael Park Director, Renewcar East
Book a Free Consultation

Want to know more about how we can help your business? Talk to one of our experts who will take you through our offers in detail, helping you decide if we're a good fit.

BOOK A CALL